- DRT Nutraceutics Homepage
- > Products
- > Vitaflavan
Vitaflavan

> See frequently asked questions
From grape seed to health
drt nutraceutics produces and markets vitaflavan®, extracted from white grape seeds. Recognized for its purity and its chemical characterization, vitaflavan® is guaranteed with a high content in short oligomers of catechin and epicatechin, the molecules that provides the OPC beneficial activity as described by the Professor Masquelier and the ingredient bioavailability.
vitaflavan® is a natural extract intended for dietary supplements, functional food and cosmetics.
- Download technical data vitaflavan® (pdf - 324ko)
- Download vitaflavan® folder (pdf - 708ko)
vitaflavan® is a fine powder extracted from French white grape seeds, grown in the South West region. Its characteristics are:
Total polyphenols content (GPC) > 96 %
Procyanidin content (GPC) > 75 %
Procyanidin content (Porter) > 68 %
Composition (%) (GPC)
Monomers : 22
Dimers : 19
Trimers up to pentamers : 56
The procyanidins intestinal absorption and thus their biological activity are based on their molecular weight. The high molecular weight molecules are not absorbed.
vitaflavan® presents an optimal composition in low molecular weight procyanidins, which guarantees biodisponibility and effectiveness of the extract.
Biological activity
Antioxidant – protection of DNA and LDL against peroxides
Sun protection
Slimming – Weight management
Biological activity
Cardiovascular Health
Vein health and vascular protection
Anti-Ageing - Skin Elasticity - Pigmentation troubles
Main application
Dietary supplements: tablets, soft gels
Functional foods: yoghurts, snacks, beverages, cereal bars...
Cosmetics
Recommended Daily dose of oligopin® : between 40 and 100 mg
Labelling guidelines
- oligopin®
- French maritime pine bark extract
- OPC of french maritime pine bark
- OPC
- Procyanidins
- Pinus pinaster extract
oligopin
ORAC value of oligopin®
about 15,000 µmol TE / g
An intake of 100 mg of oligopin® a day provides more than 1,500 ORAC units
INCI name : Pinus pinaster extract
n° CAS : 90082-75-0
n° EINECS : 290-166-2





